Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Angels-Dwarf
You are here:  Home » Fish » Angels-Dwarf » Midnight Angelfish
Midnight Angelfish
Scientific Name Centropyge nox 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 30 gallons 
Mature Size 4 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Western Pacific 
Size Class
4
Curator's Note
Midnight Angels from Fiji have a beautiful blue/black hue to them and do extremely well in captivity. Sustainably collected fish from places like Fiji and Solomon are always our first choice here at Blue Zoo.
Other Common Names
Black Pygmy Angelfish
Species Description
This coal black sensation stands out as an excellent addition to the home aquarium. One of the less aggressive of the family, the Midnight Angelfish is one addition that is more likely to behave itself in the home aquarium. Keep in aquarium with plenty of hiding places as the Midnight Angelfish is initially shy and can be easily be bullied by other fish. Can be kept with other Centropyge Angelfish species providing they are introduced simultaneously and that the other fish is not one of the more aggressive of the genus. It does exceptionally well in live rock tanks but most will eventually pick at stony and soft corals and clam mantles. It will ignore all non-sessile invertebrates such as shrimp and crabs.
Diet
In the wild the Midnight angelfish has a varied diet consisting of algae and crustaceans. The Midnight angel is not considered reef safe as it may nip at large polyped stony corals, soft corals, zoanthids and clam mantles. There are occasional specimens that live very long lives in reef aquaria as peaceful citizens but the majority of these fish will often turn for no apparent reason when they are older. This may be easily explained as many of the Centropyge family are predominately plankton eaters as juveniles and will switch to consuming itís natural adult diet once fully grown. Sometimes all it takes is for an underfed individual to Ďtestí a food source. This being the case, be sure to add this specimen to a well established tank and feed frozen mysis shrimp, meaty crustaceans such as shrimp and clam. Be sure to include algae such as spirulina.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000040   Midnight Angelfish, Small: over .75-1", Western Pacific
 
$24.95
 
 
In Stock
000210   Midnight Angelfish, Medium: over 1-2", Western Pacific
 
$29.95
 
 
In Stock
000211   Midnight Angelfish, Large: over 2-3", Western Pacific
 
$34.95
 
 
In Stock
000212   Midnight Angelfish, X-Large: over 3-3.5", Western Pacific
 
$44.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.