Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Angels-Dwarf
You are here:  Home » Fish » Angels-Dwarf » Interruptus Angelfish
Interruptus Angelfish
Scientific Name Centropyge interruptus 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 75 gallons 
Mature Size 6 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Japan 
Size Class
7
Other Common Names
Japanese Pygmy Angelfish
Spicies Description
This spectacular rarity is a prized showpiece to any aquarium. The hardiness combined with amazing vibrant orange, blue and purple coloration makes this #1 on the list of most wanted species. Like most of the Centropyge, the Interrupta Angelfish can be relatively peaceful in a community aquarium. Interrupta Angelfish have been noted to be protogynous hermaphrodites and there have been reports of spawnings taking place in home aquariums. They are among the largest of the Centropyge genus so a 75 gallon aquarium is recommended as the smallest that should be used to house this impressive beauty. With frequent feedings, it is possible to keep this Angelfish away from coral and it will spend its day happily grazing on bits of algae growing on live rock and other aquarium decorations. It is by far one of the most expensive yet frequently asked for Centropyge Angelfish.
Diet
The Japanese Angelfish will readily accept most frozen and prepared foods such as mysis shrimp, flake and pellet foods and Golden Pearls. If not kept in a well established aquarium it is advised to include spirulina algae.

 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000179   Interruptus Angelfish, Medium: over 1.5-2.5", Japan
 
$1,949.95
     
000180   Interruptus Angelfish, Large: over 2.5-3.5", Japan
 
$1,899.95
     
000186   Interruptus Angelfish, X-Large: over 3.5-4", Japan
 
$1,849.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.