Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Angels-Dwarf
You are here:  Home » Fish » Angels-Dwarf » Herald's Angelfish
Herald's Angelfish
Scientific Name Centropyge heraldi 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 30 gallons 
Mature Size 4 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Western Pacific, Central Pacific 
Size Class
4
Other Common Names
False Lemonpeel Angelfish, Yellow Angelfish
Species Description
Often times confused with the Lemonpeel Angelfish, the Herald's Angelfish lacks the characteristic blue markings around the eyes, gill plates and caudal fins of C. flavissima. It is a very common Angelfish found in Indo-Pacific waters and will do well in an established aquarium utilizing live rock for filtration or decoration. The Herald's Angelfish is extremely aggressive towards its own species and towards fish with similar coloration or shape, especially the Lemonpeel Angelfish. It will do well in a community aquarium with peaceful or semi-aggressive fish as long as it is added close to last. It is likely to pick at stony and soft corals but will completely ignore non-sessile invertebrates such as shrimp and crabs. The best way to keep this fish with coral is to keep it well fed and purchase small or medium sized individuals.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000034   Herald's Angelfish, Small: over .75-1", Indo Pacific
 
$19.95
     
000172   Herald's Angelfish, Medium: over 1-2", Indo Pacific
 
$24.95
$21.21
 
 
In Stock
000174   Herald's Angelfish, Large: over 2-3", Indo Pacific
 
$29.95
 
 
In Stock
000176   Herald's Angelfish, X-Large: over 3-3.5", Indo Pacific
 
$39.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.