Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Angels-Dwarf
You are here:  Home » Fish » Angels-Dwarf » Pacific Pygmy Angelfish
Pacific Pygmy Angelfish
Scientific Name Centropyge flavicauda 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 3 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Fiji, Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
0
Curator's Note
Sustainably collected fish from places like Fiji and Solomon are always our first choice here at Blue Zoo.
Other Common Names
Whitetail Angelfish, Royal Blue Pygmy Angelfish, Damsel Angelfish
Species Description
Not as popular but just as small as the other dwarf-dwarf or pygmy Angelfish, the Pacific Pygmy Angelfish is very well suited for the smaller aquarium. It looks very similar to the Cherub Angelfish (C. argi) but with less detail around its face and a pale clear or yellow tail as opposed to a dark blue tail. It shares the same aggression level as its cousins the African and Brazilian Flameback Angelfish so one per tank, please. It is not known for nipping at coral or clam mantles but caution is advised when adding this fish to a reef tank as it is still a Centropyge Angelfish. If a male and female are kept in the same tank together, chances are this species will breed successfully. The problem of course is obtaining a breeding pair as there is no difference in appearance between males and females. Size becomes the only indicator of sex with males being the larger of the two. Be careful that two males do not end up in the aquarium together because they will fight to the death.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000032   Pacific Pygmy Angelfish, 1"-2", Fiji
 
$24.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Blue Mini Glove Polyps
 
Blue Mini Glove Polyps
Cervera spp.
$34.95
Ultra Assorted Colored People Eaters
 
Ultra Assorted Colored People Eaters
Palythoa spp./Zoanthus gigantus
$89.95
Flame Skirt Zoanthids
 
Flame Skirt Zoanthids
Zoanthus spp.
$14.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.