Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Angels-Dwarf
You are here:  Home » Fish » Angels-Dwarf » Fisher's Angelfish
Fisher's Angelfish
Scientific Name Centropyge fisheri 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 50 gallons 
Mature Size 2.5 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Hawaii 
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
Fisher's Pygmy Angelfish, Fisher's Dwarf Angelfish, Orange Angelfish
Species Description
One of the many dwarf Angelfish endemic to the Hawaiian Islands, the Fisher's Angelfish is a great addition to well established aquariums utilizing live rock filtration or decoration. It is one of the dwarf-dwarf or pygmy Angelfish, but unlike its cousins, it will not do well in smaller or nano sized tanks. It needs a minimum of 50 gallons in order to provide it a large enough territory to feel safe. Plenty of caves and other hiding places seems to be the key to success with this pretty little fish. It may pick on stony and soft corals but in larger aquariums with many coral, it will usually not cause very much permanent damage. Actually, the most success with the species has come from housing them in reef tanks with high densities of different coral. Like all pygmy Angelfish, they are completely intolerant of their own species or other fish of similar color or shape. Keep one individual per aquarium and add it close to last to avoid aggression. It is harmless toward non-sessile invertebrates such as shrimp or crabs.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000031   Fisher's Angelfish, 1"-2", Hawaii
 
$49.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Green Birdsnest Coral
SALE 15% OFF
Green Birdsnest Coral
Seriatopora sp.
$59.46
Blood Red Ricordea Yuma - 2 Polyp
 
Blood Red Ricordea Yuma - 2 Polyp
Ricordea yuma
$199.95
Aussie Golden Chalice- Orange and Green
 
Aussie Golden Chalice- Orange and Green
Echinopora spp.
$159.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.