Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Angels-Dwarf
You are here:  Home » Fish » Angels-Dwarf » Cherub Angelfish
Cherub Angelfish
Scientific Name Centropyge argi  
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 3 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Tropical Western Atlantic 
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
Atlantic Pygmy Angelfish
Species Description
By far the most popular as well the smallest of the dwarf-dwarf or pygmy Angelfish, the Cherub Angelfish is very well suited for the smaller aquarium. It shares the same aggression level as its cousins the African and Brazilian Flameback Angelfish so one per tank, please. It is not known for nipping at coral or clam mantles but caution is advised when adding this fish to a reef tank as it is still a Centropyge Angelfish. If a male and female are kept in the same tank together, chances are this species will breed successfully. The problem of course is obtaining a breeding pair as there is no difference in appearance between males and females. Size becomes the only indicator of sex with males being the larger of the two. Be careful that two males do not end up in the aquarium together because they will fight to the death.
Diet
Will readily accept most frozen and prepared foods. It is best to feed frozen mysis shrimp and spirulina algae if the Cherub Angelfish is not kept in a well established aquarium.

 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000012   Cherub Angelfish, 1"-2", Caribbean
 
$34.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Flame Tipped Ricordea Yuma
SALE 25% OFF
Flame Tipped Ricordea Yuma
Ricordea yuma
$52.46
Green Wall Hammer Coral - Cultured
SALE 25% OFF
Green Wall Hammer Coral - Cultured
Euphyllia ancora
$89.96
Neon Green Finger Monti - Cultured
SALE 25% OFF
Neon Green Finger Monti - Cultured
Montipora digitata
$37.46
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.