Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Wrasses-Reef Safe
You are here:  Home » Fish » Wrasses-Reef Safe » Yellow Coris Wrasse
Yellow Coris Wrasse
Scientific Name Halichoeres chrysus 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 50 gallons 
Mature Size 5 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indian Ocean, Solomon Islands, Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
7
Curator's Note
Wrasses are known to jump from aquariums. Be sure to have some sort of covering with no large open holes that they can escape from. Large specimens are more likely to jump than juveniles.
Other Common Names
Yellow Wrasse, Golden Rainbowfish, Golden Wrasse, Canary Wrasse
Description
A moderately sturdy fish, the Yellow ‘Coris’ Wrasse is an unusual colored fish and will spend most of it’s early introduction hiding in sand. Yellow Coris Wrasses are best known for their ability to eat fireworms, flatworms and pyramidillid snails. Yellow Coris Wrasses will tolerate being kept in small groups and can be housed with other docile species of fish like flasher wrasses, Firefish, leopard wrasses and small gobies. They may even clean other fishes. Yellow Coris Wrasses require sand as this is where they sleep and will hide when they are stressed or frightened.
Diet
Feed a varied diet consisting of large chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
003054   Yellow Coris Wrasse, Small: up to 1.5", Solomon
 
$24.95
 
 
In Stock
003055   Yellow Coris Wrasse, Medium: over 1.5-2.5", Solomon
 
$29.95
 
 
In Stock
003056   Yellow Coris Wrasse, Large: over 2.5-3.5", Solomon
 
$39.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Aussie Lobophyllia Brain Coral
 
Aussie Lobophyllia Brain Coral
Lobophyllia hemprichii
$39.95
Multi Color Chalice Coral
 
Multi Color Chalice Coral
Echinophyllia sp.
$19.95
Prizm Favia Brain - Frag
 
Prizm Favia Brain - Frag
Favia spp.
$24.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.