Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Wrasses-Reef Safe
You are here:  Home » Fish » Wrasses-Reef Safe » Leopard Wrasse
Leopard Wrasse
Scientific Name Macropharyngodon meleagris 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Expert-only 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 50 gallons 
Mature Size 6 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Indian Ocean 
Size Class
8
Curator's Note
Wrasses are known to jump from aquariums. Be sure to have some sort of covering with no large open holes that they can escape from.
Other Common Names
Guinea Fowl Wrasse, Blackspotted Wrasse
Description
Leopard Wrasses are very peaceful and are best kept in peaceful community aquariums with other non-aggressive fish. This fish is hermaphroditic though males will usually fight if kept together until transition is complete.  Females will peacefully school together.
Diet
Leopard wrasses diet consists of mostly foraminiferians (small red and pink spiked formations on the rocks), copepods and amphipods. They are often hard to adapt to frozen or perpared captive diets and should be attempted by an advacned aquarist only in a well established aquarium with a fully operating refugium that will offer plenty of live food until the fish is able to learn the new captive diet you offer. It has been noted that these fish will often accept frozen baby brine shrimp and Cyclop-eeze as substitutions until they are fully willing to eat flake, pellet and other small pieces of frozen marine flesh.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
003004   Leopard Wrasse , Small: over 1-1.5", Indo Pacific, Female
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$39.95
 
 
In Stock
003005   Leopard Wrasse , Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Indo Pacific, Male
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$69.95
     
003006   Leopard Wrasse , Medium: over 1.5-3.5", Indo Pacific, Female
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$49.95
 
 
In Stock
003007   Leopard Wrasse , Large: over 3.5-5.5", Indo Pacific, Male
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$79.95
     
003008   Leopard Wrasse , Large: over 3.5-5.5", Indo Pacific, Female
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$59.95
     
025103   Leopard Wrasse , X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Indo Pacific, Male
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$99.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Pinwheel Short Tentacle Plate Coral
 
Pinwheel Short Tentacle Plate Coral
Cycloseris spp.
$69.95
Orange Branching Lobophyllia Brain Coral
 
Orange Branching Lobophyllia Brain Coral
Lobophyllia pachysepta
$79.95
Ricordea Florida-Neon Green Mouth
 
Ricordea Florida-Neon Green Mouth
Ricordea florida
$24.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.