Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Angels-Dwarf
You are here:  Home » Fish » Angels-Dwarf » Deep Water Coral Beauty Angelfish
Deep Water Coral Beauty Angelfish
Scientific Name Centropyge bispinosa 
Reef Compatible With Caution  
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive  
Minimum Tank Size 50 gallons 
Mature Size 4 inches 
Diet Omnivore  
Range Tahiti 
Size Class
4
Curator's Note
The smaller specimens tend to have more color and be less pale compared to the larger ones. Since their bodies are smaller, the blue takes over more of the body. Once they get a little bigger, you will notice the lack of blue towards the middle of the side of the body. Be assured that these are still Deep Water Coral Beauty Angelfish.
Other Common Names
Dusky Angelfish, Twospined Angelfish
Description
Relatively new to the hobby, the deep water version of the ever popular Coral Beauty is a stunning addition to any saltwater aquarium. Because they are collected at depth, they do require more stable tank conditions than shallow water animals can tolerate. Make sure parameters such as pH, temperature and salinity are maintained precisely.

Vibrantly colored, the Coral Beauty stands out as an excellent addition to the home aquarium. One of the less aggressive of the family, the Coral Beauty is one Angelfish that is more likely to behave itself in your tank. It is added to reef tanks more than any other dwarf Angelfish (probably due to its name) with moderate success. It will over time nip at corals especially SPS corals like Acropora spp. It stays away from most polyps and mushrooms however and of course will not harm any non-sessile invertebrates such as shrimp or snails.
Diet
In the wild the Coral Beauty angelfish has a varied diet consisting of algae and crustaceans and will easily adapt to captive foods and feed frozen mysis shrimp, amd meaty crustaceans such as shrimp and clam as well as spirulina, flake and other prepared foods.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
012273   Deep Water Coral Beauty Angelfish, Small: over .75-1", Tahiti
 
$37.95
     
012274   Deep Water Coral Beauty Angelfish, Medium: over 1-2", Tahiti
 
$39.95
     
012275   Deep Water Coral Beauty Angelfish, Large: over 2-3", Tahiti
 
$44.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.