Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Rabbitfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Rabbitfish » Orange Spot Rabbitfish
Orange Spot Rabbitfish
Scientific Name Siganus gutattus 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 100 gallons 
Mature Size 16.5 inches 
Diet Herbivore 
Range Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
15
Other Common Names
Goldspotted Rabbitfish
Description
The Orange Spot Rabbitfish is an unusually colored silver with orange or rust colored spots. It is excellent in fighting caulerpa, hair algae, bryopsis, valonia and red turf algae. Rabbitfishes are relatively peaceful and will not likely harass other peaceful tankmates. As juveniles, Rabbitfish will frequently school but become more aggressive as adults as they establish their territory.

You should be cautious when adding this animal to a reef aquarium as it is noted it may occasionally nip at large polyp stony corals as well as soft corals.
Diet
eed a varied diet consisting of large chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000598   Orange Spot Rabbitfish , Small: over 2-2.5", Indo Pacific
 
$39.95
     
000599   Orange Spot Rabbitfish , Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Indo Pacific
 
$49.95
     
000600   Orange Spot Rabbitfish , Large: over 4.5-6.5", Indo Pacific
 
$59.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Green Frogspawn Coral - Frag
 
Green Frogspawn Coral - Frag
Euphyllia paradivisa
$39.95
Purple and Gold Feather Duster
 
Purple and Gold Feather Duster
Sabellastarte spp.
$29.95
Multi-Color Doughnut Coral
 
Multi-Color Doughnut Coral
Acanthophyllia (Cynarina) deshayesiana
$299.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.