Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Pufferfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Pufferfish » Valentini Toby Pufferfish
Valentini Toby Pufferfish
Scientific Name Canthigaster valentini 
Reef Compatible No 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 30 gallons 
Mature Size 4.5 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-pacific 
Size Class
4
Other Common Names
Saddle Valentini Pufferfish, Blacksaddled Toby, Saddled Toby
Description
The Vanentini Toby Pufferfish is a hardy and attractive addition to fish only aquariums. Tangs and non-aggressive Triggerfish are excellent tankmates for this Toby. Will behave aggressively toward similar fish unless kept with a member of the opposite sex but is still prone to nipping and chasing. Males have blue/green iridescent lines radiating from the back of the eyes and are larger than females. Also, on the lower jaw, the males will also have light orange back ground with muted blue line markings. Males may also have a light gray patch in front of the anus.
Diet
Though shy and refusing food on initial introduction, it will become bold, if not spoiled. Eventually it will beg for food just as well as any dog asking for table scraps.

Feed a varied diet consisting of large chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet. Feed two or three times a day to maintain weight.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000826   Valentini Toby Pufferfish, Small: over .75-1", Indo Pacific
 
$12.95
 
 
In Stock
000828   Valentini Toby Pufferfish, Medium: over 1-2", Indo Pacific
 
$16.95
 
 
In Stock
000829   Valentini Toby Pufferfish, Large: over 2-3", Indo Pacific
 
$19.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Ricordea Yuma - 2 Polyps
 
Ricordea Yuma - 2 Polyps
Ricordea yuma
$39.95
Ultra Tri-Color Acro - Frag
 
Ultra Tri-Color Acro - Frag
Acropora valida
$44.95
Blue Mille Acro - Cultured
SALE 25% OFF
Blue Mille Acro - Cultured
Acropora millepora
$22.46
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.