Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Gobies
You are here:  Home » Fish » Gobies » Orange Spot Shrimp Goby
Orange Spot Shrimp Goby
Scientific Name Amblyeleotris guttata 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 4.5 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Solomon Islands 
Size Class
4
Other Common Names
Spotted Prawn Goby
Description
This fish forms an interesting symbiotic partnership with pistol shrimps. This partnership consists of a trade, the goby gets a nice burrow dug for it and the loud threatening snap to ward off enemies by the utilitarian pistolshrimp and the pistol shrimp gets protection from the watchman as it has better sight than the shrimp.

Watchman and shrimp pairs are best suited for reef aquariums and are not bossy or boisterous. They require fine sand and rubble in which to live.
Diet
Feed a varied diet consisting of small bits of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
001532   Orange Spot Shrimp Goby , Small: over .75-1", Solomon
 
$12.95
     
001533   Orange Spot Shrimp Goby , Medium: over 1-2", Solomon
 
$14.95
 
 
In Stock
001535   Orange Spot Shrimp Goby , Large: over 2-3", Solomon
 
$24.95
     
001537   Orange Spot Shrimp Goby , X-Large: over 3-3.5", Solomon
 
$44.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Green Bubble Coral
 
Green Bubble Coral
Plerogyra simplex
$59.95
Red Finger Gorgonian
 
Red Finger Gorgonian
Diodogorgia spp.
$49.95
Pink Stylophora Coral - Fiji Collected
 
Pink Stylophora Coral - Fiji Collected
Stylophora pistillata
$64.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.