Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Clownfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Clownfish » Ocellaris Clownfish
Ocellaris Clownfish
Scientific Name Amphiprion ocellaris 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 4.5 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Indian Ocean 
Size Class
4
Curator's Note
The Ocellaris Clownfish best hosts in Heteractis magnifica, Stichodactyla gigantea, and S. mertensii in the wild. In captivity they will also readily host in Entacmaea quadricolor.
Other Common Names
False Percula Clownfish, Clown Anemonefish
Description
The Ocellaris Clownfish has to be the single most recognized marine fish in the industry. The vivid orange coloration and personality makes this fish a favorite for many home aquariums. Relatively hardy, the Ocellaris Clownfish can be kept in groups. However, one individual will eventually dominate the group and pick on the subordinates.

Clownfish are often admired when seen hosting in an anemone. Clownfish and Anemones do not need each other in order to survive or live happily. Because Anemones require intense lighting and a very stable environment in a well established reef aquarium, it is often better to choose host that requires lesser maintenance for the clownfish.
Diet
Clownfish will gladly eat a varied diet including meaty foods such as frozen mysis shrimp, finely chopped raw shrimp, commercially prepared preparations for herbivores, flake and pelleted food. Color enhancing foods will keep the vibrant colors.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002159   Ocellaris Clownfish , Tiny: up to .75", Indo Pacific
 
$14.95
 
 
In Stock
002161   Ocellaris Clownfish , Small: over .75-1", Indo Pacific
 
$16.95
 
 
In Stock
002163   Ocellaris Clownfish , Medium: over 1-2", Indo Pacific
 
$19.95
 
 
In Stock
002164   Ocellaris Clownfish , Large: over 2-3", Indo Pacific
 
$24.95
     
002165   Ocellaris Clownfish , X-Large: over 3-3.5", Indo Pacific
 
$34.95
     
003794   Ocellaris Clownfish , NA, Indo Pacific, Pair
 
$99.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Red Eye Favia Brain Coral
SALE 20% OFF
Red Eye Favia Brain Coral
Favia spp.
$79.96
War Coral - Cultured
SALE 10% OFF
War Coral - Cultured
Favites spp.
$40.45
Fire and Ice Zoanthids
 
Fire and Ice Zoanthids
Zoanthus spp.
$19.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.