Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Basslets
You are here:  Home » Fish » Basslets » Blue Assessor
Blue Assessor
Scientific Name Assessor macneilli 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 10 gallons 
Mature Size 2.5 inches 
Diet Planktivore 
Range Australia, New Caledonia 
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
Blue Devilfish, Blue Assessor, Blue Basslet
Description
Assessors are one of the best reef aquarium fish in the hobby. They are frequently seen hanging around in caves, overhangs and other shaded areas of the aquarium. Quite often they will do this upside down or vertically. This fish is non-aggressive and will likely be the last fish to ever be considered as a culprit for problems in your aquarium, but are frequently the target of bully tankmates. Can be kept in small groups and will jump out of the aquarium if frightened or chased.
Diet
Feed a varied diet consisting of small chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet. Prefers to eat a couple of times a day.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000799   Blue Assessor, .5"-2", Australia
 
$109.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Tenuis Acropora Coral - Fiji Collected
SALE 25% OFF
Tenuis Acropora Coral - Fiji Collected
Acropora tenuis
$71.21
Chocolate Chip Starfish
 
Chocolate Chip Starfish
Protoreaster nodosus
$14.95
One Big Empty Hermit Crab Shell
SALE 25% OFF
One Big Empty Hermit Crab Shell
N/A
$3.75
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.