Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
menu top
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
line
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
LPS Corals
You are here:  Home » Corals » LPS Corals » Rhizotrochus-Green
Rhizotrochus-Green
Scientific Name Rhizotrochus typus 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Placement in tank Low 
Light Level Non Photosynthetic 
Water Flow Medium-Strong Intermittent  
Diet Carnivore 
Range Japan, Indo-Pacific, Australia 
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
Rhizo Coral
Description
The corals in the genus Rhizotrochus, or Rhizo for short are a deep water, non-photosynthetic variety that are most commonly collected near Japan. These corals are very similar in nature to those found in the genus Tubastrea, commonly called Sun Polyps. The biggest difference between the two is that Rhizotrochus are solitary in growth form, never forming colonies like a Sun Polyp. They reproduce by budding and some keepers of this coral have reported this happening in captivity.

The Rhizotrochus will send out a root like structure from its skeletal base and attach itself to substrate like live rock. The do very well being tucked into a rock crevice or being placed in the sand. They come in various colors like red, pink, green, yellow and most, commonly, stark white.
Diet
This coral is non-photosynthetic and will require frequent feedings of meaty foods. Feed two or three times a week little bits of silverside, squid or shrimp. May be target fed brine or mysid shrimp using a turkey bastor or pipette.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Bicolor Angelfish
SALE 20% OFF
Bicolor Angelfish
Centropyge bicolor
$55.99
Red Modern Coral
 
Red Modern Coral
Cynarina lacrymalis
$100.00
Aussie Button Coral
SALE 10% OFF
Aussie Button Coral
Scolymia australis
$134.99
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

I'm not a robot
*Required field
 
SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Option
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30 (PST)
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warranties
Privacy and Security
Home Fedex Home CC Acceptance Mark
Face Book HACKER SAFE
 certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
space holder
©2021 Blue Zoo Aquatics. All rights reserved.