Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
menu top
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
line
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
LPS Corals
You are here:  Home » Corals » LPS Corals » Gold Hammer Coral - Wall
Gold Hammer Coral - Wall
Scientific Name Euphyllia ancora 
Care Level Intermediate  
Disposition Aggressive  
Placement in tank Low  
Light Level Moderate  
Water Flow Medium Intermittent  
Diet Carnivore, Zooplankton  
Range Australia 
Supplements Calcium, Strontium, Iodine  
Size Class
13
Other Common Names
Anchor Coral
Description
Wall type corals are slightly more difficult to keep than their branching cousins. However the coloration of these corals is much more attractive. The color of each Anchor Coral varies due to lighting and feedings. With the proper lighting and diet you can enhance the coloration over a period of time.

Euphyllia corals prefer moderate light. (A good example of moderate light is a 65 watt light over a 25 gallon aquarium). Anchor corals are no exception and have been noted to require slightly more intense light than the branching variety.

Diet
Though these corals are mostly photosynthetic, they benefit from a small piece of raw table shrimp, frozen mysis shrimp or silverside once a week. After the lights turn out these corals will extend feeding tentacles and will quickly accept foods. Can be target fed with Kent Marine’s SeaSquirt Feeder, available in the Aquarium Supplies section of this website.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
028822   Gold Hammer Coral - Wall, Tiny: up to 2.5", Australia
 
$99.95
     
028823   Gold Hammer Coral - Wall, Small: over 2.5-3", Australia
 
$129.95
     
028824   Gold Hammer Coral - Wall, Medium: over 3-4", Australia
 
$169.95
     
028825   Gold Hammer Coral - Wall, Large: over 4-5.5", Australia
 
$229.95
     
028826   Gold Hammer Coral - Wall, X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Australia
 
$299.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
transform space holder space holder
space holder
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists


* Required Field
transform space holder transform
space holder
promo view
free shipping banner
care banner
 
SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Option
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30 (PST)
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warranties
Privacy and Security
Home Fedex Home CC Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
Face Book HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
space holder
©2019 Blue Zoo Aquatics. All rights reserved.