Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
menu top
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
line
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Zoanthids & Polyps
You are here:  Home » Corals » Zoanthids & Polyps » Star Polyps
Star Polyps
Scientific Name Briareum spp. 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Placement in tank Middle-Top 
Light Level Moderate-High 
Water Flow Medium-Strong Intermittent 
Diet Filter Feeder 
Range Solomon, Bali, Jakarta 
Supplements Iodine 
Size Class
13
Other Common Names
Starburst Polyps, Eight Tentacle Polyps, Mat Polyps, Daisy Polyps
Description
Star Polyps are a favorite coral for beginners and advanced hobbyists alike. The waving polyps flowing in the current add movement and texture to the aquarium.

Star Polyps are often noted to be good indicators of water quality, and flow. They react quite quickly to changes in water parameters by not opening. It is very important to make sure your pH and Alkalinity are balanced to encourage growth and color of this flashy, easy to keep coral.

Care should be taken when placing this coral into your aquarium. If given the right placement in good water quality, this coral will often grow very quickly. Be sure to leave a minimum of six inches between corals to allow for growth. Large colonies are similar in appearance to a phosphorescent lawn. The coral will encrust rock and just about anything it gets near. When a rock is crowded, the colonies will react by sloughing a waxy purple growth that can then be glued to another rock or tied onto a rock with string. In a few weeks it will attach to the rock and become its own colony. Tissue left behind on rock will usually grow into a new colony.
Diet
Though these corals are mostly photosynthetic, they benefit from the occasional bit of raw table shrimp, frozen mysis shrimp or silverside once a week. Can be target fed with a turkey baster.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
005199   Star Polyps, Tiny: up to 2.5", Solomon
 
$19.95
     
005200   Star Polyps, Small: over 2.5-3", Solomon
 
$24.95
     
005201   Star Polyps, Medium: over 3-4", Solomon
 
$34.95
     
005202   Star Polyps, Large: over 4-5.5", Solomon
 
$49.95
     
005203   Star Polyps, X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Solomon
 
$64.95
     
005204   Star Polyps, Show: over 7.5", Solomon
 
$79.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Kenya Tree Coral with Xenia
 
Kenya Tree Coral with Xenia
Capnella spp.
$79.95
Elephant Skin Coral
SALE 30% OFF
Elephant Skin Coral
Pachyseris rugosa
$20.97
Yellow Tang
 
Yellow Tang
Zebrasoma flavescens
$79.95
transform space holder space holder
space holder
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists


* Required Field
transform space holder transform
space holder
promo view
free shipping banner
care banner
 
SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Option
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30 (PST)
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warranties
Privacy and Security
Home Fedex Home CC Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
Face Book HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
space holder
©2019 Blue Zoo Aquatics. All rights reserved.