Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
menu top
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
line
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Mushrooms & Ricordea
You are here:  Home » Corals » Mushrooms & Ricordea » Assorted Color Mushroom
Assorted Color Mushroom
Scientific Name Actinodiscus spp., Rhodactis spp. 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Placement in tank Low-Middle 
Light Level Moderate 
Water Flow Low-Medium Intermittent 
Diet Carnivore, Zooplankton 
Range Jakarta, Bali, Fiji, Tonga, Solomon 
Supplements Strontium, Iodine 
Size Class
19
Other Common Names
Mushroom Anemone, Disc Anemone
Description
Assorted Color Mushrooms are either the hardiest group of cnidarians or close runners-up. They can be easily maintained in "standard" or reef-type marine aquaria, are hardy, undemanding, and very good choices for beginning to advanced hobbyists. All they ask for is iodine supplementation without too much light or strong current.

The Assorted Color Mushroom colors will intensify with some actinic lighting. Fragments can be taken and grown separately. Allow room to expand.
Diet
Require little or no supplemental feedings, as they are photosynthetic. But you can supplement with reef foods, such as our Blue Zoo Mix or other small meaty foods.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
005130   Assorted Color Mushroom, Tiny 1-3 Poylps, Jakarta
 
$34.95
     
005131   Assorted Color Mushroom, Small 4-6 Poylps, Jakarta
 
$39.95
     
005132   Assorted Color Mushroom, Medium 7-12 Poylps, Jakarta
 
$44.95
     
005133   Assorted Color Mushroom, Large 13-18 Poylps, Jakarta
 
$54.95
     
005134   Assorted Color Mushroom, X-Large 19-21 Poylps, Jakarta
 
$69.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Green Plate Coral
 
Green Plate Coral
Fungia spp.
$25.00
Red Rainbow Acan Lord
SALE 20% OFF
Red Rainbow Acan Lord
Acanthastrea lordhowensis
$47.96
Juvenile Convict Blenny
SALE 10% OFF
Juvenile Convict Blenny
Pholidichthys leucotaenia
$13.45
transform space holder space holder
space holder
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists


* Required Field
transform space holder transform
space holder
promo view
free shipping banner
care banner
 
SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Option
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30 (PST)
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warranties
Privacy and Security
Home Fedex Home CC Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
Face Book HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
space holder
©2019 Blue Zoo Aquatics. All rights reserved.