Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
menu top
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
line
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Mushrooms & Ricordea
You are here:  Home » Corals » Mushrooms & Ricordea » Ricordea Yuma-Rainbow Polyp
Ricordea Yuma-Rainbow Polyp
Scientific Name Ricordea yuma 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Placement in tank Any 
Light Level Moderate-High 
Water Flow Low 
Diet Carnivore, Zooplankton 
Range Tonga, Solomon, Jakarta 
Supplements Strontium, Iodine 
Size Class
19
Other Common Names
Coral Anemone, Stubby Anemone
Description
Rainbow Polyp Ricordea Yuma has multiple colors on each polyp as well as on its disc, such as purple, orange, pink, green, and blue. Rainbow Polyp Ricordea Yuma require higher lighting than most other mushrooms in order to increase growth and maintain their beautiful colors. They can be maintained in "standard" or reef-type marine aquaria. All Ricordea Yuma usually are more bulbous and have better coloration than Ricordea Florida.

Rainbow Polyp Ricordea Yuma will intensify with supplemental actinic lighting. Fragments can be taken to be separately grown. Allow room to expand.
Diet
Require little or no supplemental feedings, as they are photosynthetic. But you can supplement with reef foods, such as our Blue Zoo Mix or other small meaty foods.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
005112   Ricordea Yuma-Rainbow Polyp, Tiny 1-3 Poylps, Indo Pacific
 
$59.99
     
037178   Ricordea Yuma-Rainbow Polyp, Small 4-6 Poylps, Indo Pacific
 
$79.99
     
037179   Ricordea Yuma-Rainbow Polyp, Medium 7-12 Poylps, Indo Pacific
 
$99.99
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

I'm not a robot
*Required field
 
SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Option
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30 (PST)
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warranties
Privacy and Security
Home Fedex Home CC Acceptance Mark
Face Book HACKER SAFE
 certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
space holder
©2021 Blue Zoo Aquatics. All rights reserved.