Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
menu top
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
line
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Mushrooms & Ricordea
You are here:  Home » Corals » Mushrooms & Ricordea » Ricordea Yuma-Purple
Ricordea Yuma-Purple
Scientific Name Ricordea yuma 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-Aggressive 
Placement in tank Any 
Light Level Moderate-High 
Water Flow Low 
Diet Carnivore, Zooplankton 
Range Tonga, Solomon, Jakarta 
Supplements Strontium, Iodine 
Size Class
19
Other Common Names
Coral Anemone, Stubby Anemone
Description
Purple Ricordea Yuma require higher lighting than most other mushrooms in order to increase growth and maintain their beautiful colors. They can be maintained in "standard" or reef-type marine aquaria. All Ricordea Yuma usually are more bulbous and have better coloration than Ricordea Florida.

Purple Ricordea Yuma will intensify with supplemental actinic lighting. Fragments can be taken to be separately grown. Allow room to expand.
Diet
Require little or no supplemental feedings, as they are photosynthetic. But you can supplement with reef foods, such as our Blue Zoo Mix or other small meaty foods.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
005110   Ricordea Yuma-Purple, Tiny 1-3 Poylps, Indo Pacific
 
$49.99
 
 
In Stock
037176   Ricordea Yuma-Purple, Small 4-6 Poylps, Indo Pacific
 
$69.99
 
 
In Stock
037177   Ricordea Yuma-Purple, Medium 7-12 Poylps, Indo Pacific
 
$99.99
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
transform space holder space holder
space holder
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists


* Required Field
transform space holder transform
space holder
promo view
free shipping banner
care banner
 
SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Option
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30 (PST)
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warranties
Privacy and Security
Home Fedex Home CC Acceptance Mark
Face Book HACKER SAFE
 certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
space holder
©2020 Blue Zoo Aquatics. All rights reserved.