Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
menu top
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
line
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Mushrooms & Ricordea
You are here:  Home » Corals » Mushrooms & Ricordea » Green Mushroom
Green Mushroom
Scientific Name Actinodiscus spp. 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Placement in tank Low-Middle 
Light Level Moderate 
Water Flow Low-Medium Intermittent 
Diet Carnivore, Zooplankton 
Range Solomon 
Supplements Strontium, Iodine 
Size Class
19
Other Common Names
Mushroom Anemone, Disc Anemone
Description
Green Mushrooms are either the hardiest group of cnidarians or close runners-up. They can be easily maintained in "standard" or reef-type marine aquaria, are hardy, undemanding, very good choices for beginning to advanced hobbyists. All they ask for is iodine supplementation without too much light or strong current.

Green Mushrooms colors will intensify with supplemental actinic lighting. Fragments can be taken and grown separately. Allow room to expand.
Diet
Require little or no supplemental feedings, as they are photosynthetic. But you can supplement with reef foods, such as our Blue Zoo Mix or other small meaty foods.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
005035   Green Mushroom, Tiny 1-3 Poylps, Jakarta
 
$34.99
     
005036   Green Mushroom, Small 4-6 Poylps, Jakarta
 
$39.99
     
005037   Green Mushroom, Medium 7-12 Poylps, Jakarta
 
$49.99
     
005038   Green Mushroom, Large 13-18 Poylps, Jakarta
 
$59.99
     
005039   Green Mushroom, X-Large 19-21 Poylps, Jakarta
 
$79.99
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Atlantic Lettuce Slug
SALE 10% OFF
Atlantic Lettuce Slug
Elysia crispata
$26.99
Ultra Blasto
 
Ultra Blasto
Blastomussa wellsi
$59.99
Magnificent Coco Worm
SALE 10% OFF
Magnificent Coco Worm
Protula magnifica
$134.99
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

I'm not a robot
*Required field
 
SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Option
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30 (PST)
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warranties
Privacy and Security
Home Fedex Home CC Acceptance Mark
Face Book HACKER SAFE
 certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
space holder
©2021 Blue Zoo Aquatics. All rights reserved.