Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
menu top
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
line
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Leather & Soft Corals
You are here:  Home » Corals » Leather & Soft Corals » Devil's Hand Leather
Devil's Hand Leather
Scientific Name Lobophytum spp. 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Placement in tank Any 
Light Level Moderate-High 
Water Flow Medium-Strong Intermittent 
Diet Carnivore, Zooplankton 
Range Jakarta, Fiji, Bali, Tonga 
Supplements Strontium, Iodine 
Size Class
13
Other Common Names
Finger Leather Coral, Cabbage Leather Coral, Lobed Leather Coral
Description
Lobophytum Leather Corals are very similar in make and appearance to Sarcophyton Leather Corals. The Devilís Hand Leather takes on interesting shapes and is easily propagated into smaller colonies. This coral is fairly easy to care for and is an excellent coral for beginners as well as a low maintenance coral for experts. The Devilís Hand Leather will do well in moderately lit aquariums. This coral will increase in size by 2/3 when it is fully opened. Provide sufficient space.
Diet
The Devilís Hand Leather requires no feeding, as it is photosynthetic. But can supplement with reef foods, such as our Blue Zoo Mix or other small meaty foods.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
004817   Devil's Hand Leather, Tiny: up to 2.5", Jakarta
 
$39.95
     
004818   Devil's Hand Leather, Small: over 2.5-3", Jakarta
 
$44.95
     
004819   Devil's Hand Leather, Medium: over 3-4", Jakarta
 
$49.95
     
004820   Devil's Hand Leather, Large: over 4-5.5", Jakarta
 
$69.95
     
004821   Devil's Hand Leather, X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Jakarta
 
$89.95
     
004822   Devil's Hand Leather, XX-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Jakarta
 
$129.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
transform space holder space holder
space holder
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists


* Required Field
transform space holder transform
space holder
promo view
free shipping banner
care banner
 
SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Option
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30 (PST)
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warranties
Privacy and Security
Home Fedex Home CC Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
Face Book HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
space holder
©2019 Blue Zoo Aquatics. All rights reserved.