Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
menu top
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
line
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
SPS Corals
You are here:  Home » Corals » SPS Corals » Lettuce Coral
Lettuce Coral
Scientific Name Pavona decussata 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Placement in tank Any 
Light Level Moderate-High 
Water Flow Strong Intermittent 
Diet Filter Feeder, Zooplankton 
Range Tonga, Fiji, Solomon 
Supplements Calcium, Strontium, Iron 
Size Class
13
Other Common Names
Cactus Coral, Potato Chip Coral
Description
Lettuce Coral appears in large leafy growths with polyps on both sides of the ‘leaves’. Attractive and unusual growth patterns make the Lettuce Coral an excellent addition and conversation piece.

Color range is generally brown with phosphorescing green polyps. May appear to have a yellowish color from time to time as well.
Diet
Though these corals are mostly photosynthetic, they benefit from small meaty foods for Small Polyp Stony corals, such as cyclop-eeze or even Blue Zoo Mix once or twice a week. Can be target fed with Kent Marine’s SeaSquirt Feeder, available in the Aquarium Supplies section of this website.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
004751   Lettuce Coral, Tiny: up to 2.5", Tonga
 
$29.99
     
004752   Lettuce Coral, Small: over 2.5-3", Tonga
 
$39.99
     
004753   Lettuce Coral, Medium: over 3-4", Tonga
 
$49.99
     
004754   Lettuce Coral, Large: over 4-5.5", Tonga
 
$59.99
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Green Eye Elephant Nose Coral
 
Green Eye Elephant Nose Coral
Mycedium mancoi
$79.99
Multi Color Favia Brain Coral
SALE 30% OFF
Multi Color Favia Brain Coral
Favia spp.
$41.99
Singapore Angelfish
SALE 15% OFF
Singapore Angelfish
Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus
$76.49
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

I'm not a robot
*Required field
 
SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Option
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30 (PST)
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warranties
Privacy and Security
Home Fedex Home CC Acceptance Mark
Face Book HACKER SAFE
 certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
space holder
©2022 Blue Zoo Aquatics. All rights reserved.