Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
menu top
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
line
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Brain Corals
You are here:  Home » Corals » Brain Corals » Welsophyllia Brain Coral-Green
Welsophyllia Brain Coral-Green
Scientific Name Trachyphyllia radiata 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Placement in tank Sand 
Light Level Moderate 
Water Flow Medium Intermittent 
Diet Carnivore, Zooplankton 
Range Tonga, Fiji, Solomon 
Supplements Calcium, Strontium, Iodine 
Size Class
13
Other Common Names
Pacific Rose Coral, Open Brain Coral
Description
The Green Welsophyllia Brain Coral comes in several different green color variations. They have a flat round skeleton, much flatter and rounder than other Open Brain Corals. In the wild they are found on the sand and need to be placed accordingly in the display aquarium. To receive the best amount of lighting, Green Welsophyllia Brain Corals will swell up and pull themselves out of their hole in the sand. Surprisingly, they will also move around the sand bed quite a bit in this fashion. If placed on rockwork the rocks can damage the tender underside of the coral and may cause it to stress and possibly die.
Diet
Though these corals are mostly photosynthetic, they benefit from a small piece of raw table shrimp, frozen mysis shrimp or silverside once a week. After the lights turn out these corals will extend feeding tentacles and will quickly accept foods. Can be target fed with Kent Marine’s SeaSquirt Feeder, available in the Aquarium Supplies section of this website.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
004306   Welsophyllia Brain Coral-Green, Tiny: up to 2.5", Solomon
 
$49.99
     
004308   Welsophyllia Brain Coral-Green, Small: over 2.5-3", Solomon
 
$59.99
     
004311   Welsophyllia Brain Coral-Green, Medium: over 3-4", Solomon
 
$69.99
     
004312   Welsophyllia Brain Coral-Green, Large: over 4-5.5", Solomon
 
$89.99
     
004314   Welsophyllia Brain Coral-Green, X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Solomon
 
$119.99
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Close Maze Brain Coral
 
Close Maze Brain Coral
Platygyra sinensis
$19.99
Pearly Jawfish
 
Pearly Jawfish
Opistognathus aurifrons
$59.99
Red Modern Coral
SALE 25% OFF
Red Modern Coral
Cynarina lacrymalis
$224.99
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

I'm not a robot
*Required field
 
SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Option
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30 (PST)
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warranties
Privacy and Security
Home Fedex Home CC Acceptance Mark
Face Book HACKER SAFE
 certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
space holder
©2021 Blue Zoo Aquatics. All rights reserved.