Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
menu top
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
line
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Brain Corals
You are here:  Home » Corals » Brain Corals » Lobophyllia Brain Coral-Green
Lobophyllia Brain Coral-Green
Scientific Name Lobophyllia hemprichii 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Placement in tank Any 
Light Level Moderate-High 
Water Flow Medium Intermittent 
Diet Carnivore, Zooplankton 
Range Tonga, Fiji, Solomon 
Supplements Calcium, Strontium, Iodine 
Size Class
13
Other Common Names
Carpet Brain Coral, Lobed Brain Coral, Flat Brain Coral, Open Brain Coral, Meat Coral, Modern Coral, Large Flower Coral
Description
The Green Lobophyllia Brain Coral is a low-maintenance specimen that has a large, fleshy polyp and a calcerous hard skeleton. This coral sends out sweeper tentacles at night so be sure to provide plenty of space as it's sting can damage neighboring corals.

The Green Lobophyllia Brain Coral may have either a round, or scrolled skeleton. They do not mind being placed on the sand, but unlike may other brain corals, will also not mind being placed on the rockwork.
Diet
Though these corals are mostly photosynthetic, they benefit from the occasional bit of raw table shrimp, frozen mysis shrimp or silverside once a week. Can be target fed with Kent Marine's SeaSquirt Feeder, available in Aquarium Supplies section of the this website.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
004264   Lobophyllia Brain Coral-Green, Tiny: up to 2.5", Solomon
 
$49.99
 
 
In Stock
004266   Lobophyllia Brain Coral-Green, Small: over 2.5-3", Solomon
 
$59.99
 
 
In Stock
004268   Lobophyllia Brain Coral-Green, Medium: over 3-4", Solomon
 
$69.99
 
 
In Stock
004270   Lobophyllia Brain Coral-Green, Large: over 4-5.5", Solomon
 
$79.99
     
004272   Lobophyllia Brain Coral-Green, X-Large: over 5.5-6.5", Solomon
 
$119.99
     
004274   Lobophyllia Brain Coral-Green, XX-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Solomon
 
$149.99
     
004276   Lobophyllia Brain Coral-Green, Show: over 7.5", Solomon
 
$199.99
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Singapore Angelfish
 
Singapore Angelfish
Chaetodontoplus mesoleucus
$79.99
Ultra Colored
 
Ultra Colored
Zoanthus spp.
$129.99
Red Modern Coral
SALE 25% OFF
Red Modern Coral
Cynarina lacrymalis
$224.99
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

I'm not a robot
*Required field
 
SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Option
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30 (PST)
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warranties
Privacy and Security
Home Fedex Home CC Acceptance Mark
Face Book HACKER SAFE
 certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
space holder
©2021 Blue Zoo Aquatics. All rights reserved.