Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
menu top
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
line
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
LPS Corals
You are here:  Home » Corals » LPS Corals » Torch Coral-Green with Pink Tip
Torch Coral-Green with Pink Tip
Scientific Name Euphyllia glabresens 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Aggressive 
Placement in tank Any 
Light Level Moderate 
Water Flow Medium Intermittent 
Diet Carnivore, Zooplankton 
Range Tonga, Fiji, Solomon, Jakarta 
Supplements Tonga, Fiji, Solomon, Jakarta 
Size Class
13
Other Common Names
Trumpet Coral, Pom Pom Coral
Description
Branching Torch Corals are one of the prettiest of the Large Polyp Stony Corals and also one of the more difficult of the Euphyllia Species as it requires more intense light than itís other cousins. The color of the Torch Corals varies due to lighting and feedings. With the proper lighting and diet you can enhance the coloration over a period of time. Euphyllia corals prefer moderate light. (A good example of moderate light is a 65 watt light over a 25 gallon aquarium). Torch corals should be placed as high as possible in aquariums lit similar to the aforementioned where itís other cousins (Frogspawn and Hammer) can be placed mid-level in the aquarium.
Diet
Though these corals are mostly photosynthetic, they benefit from the occasional bit of raw table shrimp, frozen mysis shrimp or silverside once a week. It is best to feed these corals when the lights are on as they somewhat retract at night. Can be target fed with a turkey baster.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
005967   Torch Coral-Green with Pink Tip, Tiny: up to 2.5", Jakarta
 
$49.95
     
003791   Torch Coral-Green with Pink Tip, Small: over 2.5-3", Jakarta
 
$69.95
     
005969   Torch Coral-Green with Pink Tip, Medium: over 3-4", Jakarta
 
$89.95
     
003793   Torch Coral-Green with Pink Tip, Large: over 4-5.5", Jakarta
 
$149.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Super Color
 
Super Color
Zoanthus spp.
$14.95
Gold Maxima Clam
 
Gold Maxima Clam
Tridacna maxima
$99.95
Green Favites Brain Coral
 
Green Favites Brain Coral
Favites spp.
$29.95
transform space holder space holder
space holder
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists


* Required Field
transform space holder transform
space holder
promo view
free shipping banner
care banner
 
SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Option
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30 (PST)
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warranties
Privacy and Security
Home Fedex Home CC Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
Face Book HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
space holder
©2019 Blue Zoo Aquatics. All rights reserved.