Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
menu top
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
line
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Snails
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Snails » Tropical Abalone
Tropical Abalone
Scientific Name Haliotis spp. 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 3 inches 
Placement in tankany Any 
Diet Herbivore 
Range Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
Abalone Racer Snail
Description
Abalone are active grazers and will frequently prefer to do their work at night. Abalone MUST be kept at 1.025 ppm and will not tolerate changes in alkalinity, ammonia, or nitrites. Abalone are useful for removing diatoms, detritus and smaller macro and hair algaes.
Diet
No supplemental feedings are necessary unless there is not enough algae in the aquarium, then it is recommended to wrap a piece of dried seaweed around a rock and place in the aquarium.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
003287   Tropical Abalone, 1"-3", Indo Pacific
 
$39.99
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

I'm not a robot
*Required field
 
SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Option
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30 (PST)
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warranties
Privacy and Security
Home Fedex Home CC Acceptance Mark
Face Book HACKER SAFE
 certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
space holder
©2021 Blue Zoo Aquatics. All rights reserved.