Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
menu top
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
line
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Snails
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Snails » Top Crown Snail
Top Crown Snail
Scientific Name Astrea undoza 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 2 inches 
Placement in tank Any 
Diet Herbivore 
Range Eastern Pacific, Mexico 
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
Teak Welk Snail
Description
Excellent for keeping substrate clean as well as glass and rock, this snail is a nocturnal feeder and will usually be less visible during daylight hours.
Diet
Will eat algae on rockwork, and glass. Top Crown snails are also great for keeping sediment in the substrate. No supplemental feedings are necessary unless there is not enough algae in the aquarium, then it is recommended to wrap a piece of dried seaweed around a rock and place in the aquarium.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
003278   Top Crown Snail, 1"-2", Eastern Pacific
 
$4.99
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

I'm not a robot
*Required field
 
SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Option
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30 (PST)
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warranties
Privacy and Security
Home Fedex Home CC Acceptance Mark
Face Book HACKER SAFE
 certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
space holder
©2021 Blue Zoo Aquatics. All rights reserved.