Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
menu top
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
line
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Anemones
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Anemones » Ritteri Anemone
Ritteri Anemone
Scientific Name Heteractis magnifica 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Expert-only 
Disposition Aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 50 gallons 
Mature Size 20 inches 
Placement in tank High 
Light Level High 
Water Flow Strong 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Indian Ocean 
Size Class
14
Curator's Note
Base Color per origin:

Indo-Pacific = Brownish
Africa = Reddish
Sri Lanka = Purplish

Also, be aware the tentacle coloration can differ as well as base color. For something more specific, please check out or WYSIWYG section for exact items or contact customer service.

Other Common Names
Magnificent Anemone
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
003165   Ritteri Anemone , Small: up to 3", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$119.99
     
003166   Ritteri Anemone , Medium: over 3-4", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$149.99
     
003167   Ritteri Anemone , Large: over 4-6", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$179.99
     
003168   Ritteri Anemone , X-Large: over 6-7", Indo Pacific
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$249.99
     
037721   Ritteri Anemone , Small: up to 3", Africa
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$129.99
     
037722   Ritteri Anemone , Medium: over 3-4", Africa
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$159.99
     
037723   Ritteri Anemone , Large: over 4-6", Africa
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$199.99
     
037724   Ritteri Anemone , X-Large: over 6-7", Africa
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$279.99
     
037725   Ritteri Anemone , Small: up to 3", Sri Lanka
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$129.99
     
037726   Ritteri Anemone , Medium: over 3-4", Sri Lanka
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$159.99
     
037727   Ritteri Anemone , Large: over 4-6", Sri Lanka
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$199.99
     
037728   Ritteri Anemone , X-Large: over 6-7", Sri Lanka
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$279.99
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

I'm not a robot
*Required field
 
SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Option
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30 (PST)
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warranties
Privacy and Security
Home Fedex Home CC Acceptance Mark
Face Book HACKER SAFE
 certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
space holder
©2021 Blue Zoo Aquatics. All rights reserved.