Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Snails
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Snails » Margarita Snail
Margarita Snail
Scientific Name Margarites pupillus 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Minimum Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 1 inch 
Placement in tank Any 
Diet Herbivore 
Range Eastern Pacific 
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
Stomatella Limpet Snail, Pearl Snail, Little Margarite Snail, Pearly Topped Snail
Description
Though they are excellent algae eaters, the Margarita Snail lives a short life in most reef aquaria. Margarita snails are intertidal snails that live in the cooler waters of the Pacific coast (off Mexico and California). They will live for 6 months on average in warmer reefs.
Diet
Will stay mostly on rock and hard surfaces eating diatom and micro-algae. No supplemental feedings are necessary unless there is not enough algae in the aquarium, then it is recommended to wrap a piece of dried seaweed around a rock and place in the aquarium.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
# of Units
 
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
003782   Margarita Snail, .5"-1", Eastern Pacific
 
1-9 
 
$0.95
 
 
In Stock
 
10+
 
$0.76
 
 
25+
 
$0.68
 
 
50+
 
$0.63
 
 
100+
 
$0.57
 
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.