Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
menu top
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
line
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Snails
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Snails » Astraea Snail
Astraea Snail
Scientific Name Astraea tecta 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 10 gallons 
Mature Size 1 inch 
Placement in tank Any 
Diet Herbivore 
Range Western Atlantic, Caribbean 
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
Astraea Conehead Snail
Description
Excellent for keeping substrate clean as well as glass and rock, this snail is a nocturnal feeder and will usually be less visible during daylight hours.
Diet
Will eat algae on rockwork, and glass. Astraea snails are also great for keeping sediment in the substrate. No supplemental feedings are necessary unless there is not enough algae in the aquarium, then it is recommended to wrap a piece of dried seaweed around a rock and place in the aquarium.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
# of Units
 
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
003277   Astraea Snail, .5"-1", Caribbean
 
 
$1.95
$1.37
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Cup Coral
SALE 25% OFF
Cup Coral
Turbinaria spp.
$37.46
Ritteri Anemone
 
Ritteri Anemone
Heteractis magnifica
$149.95
Green Flowering Pavona
SALE 10% OFF
Green Flowering Pavona
Pavona maldivensis
$26.95
transform space holder space holder
space holder
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists


* Required Field
transform space holder transform
space holder
promo view
free shipping banner
care banner
 
SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Option
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30 (PST)
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warranties
Privacy and Security
Home Fedex Home CC Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
Face Book HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
space holder
©2019 Blue Zoo Aquatics. All rights reserved.