Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
Clean-Up Crews
Anemones
Clams
Crabs
Cucumbers
Feather Dusters / Worms
Lobsters
Scallops
Sea Slugs / Nudibranchs
Shrimp
Snails
Sponge
Starfish
Urchins
Misc. Invertebrates
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Crabs
You are here:  Home » Invertebrates » Crabs » Sally Lightfoot Crab
Sally Lightfoot Crab
Scientific Name Percnon gibbesi 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 30 gallons 
Mature Size 3 inches 
Placement in tank Any 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Hawaii, Caribbean 
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
Nimble Spray Crab, Short Crab, Urchin Crab
Description
Sally Lightfoot Crabs are great at algae control but if underfed or left in an aquarium without enough algae to forage, may go after small fishes.
Diet
Will appreciate finely chopped marine flesh and occasional offering of some type of dried marine algae like Spirulina or Nori..
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
# of Units
 
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
003271   Sally Lightfoot Crab, 1"-2", Caribbean
 
 
$9.95
$6.97
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.