Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
menu top
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
blue line
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Tangs & Surgeonfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Tangs & Surgeonfish » Black Tang
Black Tang
Scientific Name Zebrasoma rostratum 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 75 gallons 
Mature Size 8 inches 
Diet Herbivore 
Range Hawaii, Christmas Islands 
Size Class
15
Other Common Names
Longnose Surgeonfish
Description
One of the least collected fish in the hobby, the Black Tang is often seen as a centerpiece fish to complete a show aquarium. The Black Tang is as easy to keep as the other fish in the Zebrasoma family with the exception of specimens occasionally having problems with nose damage. They will spend their day picking at rockwork and occasionally sand in search for hair algae to eat.
Diet
In the wild, Tangs spend their entire day swimming around on the reef in search of marine algae and meaty bits of food they can find. It is recommended to feed dried marine algae (Nori), Spirulina Flakes, and frozen mysis shrimp. Tangs quite easily adjust to captive diets and will eventually eat flake and pellet foods as well. It is recommended to soak flake food in some type of vitamin supplement like Selcon or a garlic supplement in order to help the fish fight off any possible parasite infestation and offer balanced nutrition.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002650   Black Tang, Small: over 2-2.5", Christmas Island
 
$1,499.99
     
002652   Black Tang, Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Christmas Island
 
$1,499.99
     
002654   Black Tang, Large: over 4.5-6.5", Christmas Island
 
$1,499.99
     
002656   Black Tang, X-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Christmas Island
 
$1,499.99
     
002657   Black Tang, XX-Large: over 7.5-8.5", Christmas Island
 
$1,799.99
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Colt Coral
SALE 10% OFF
Colt Coral
Cladiella spp.
$89.99
Fuzzy Dwarf Lionfish
SALE 10% OFF
Fuzzy Dwarf Lionfish
Dendrochirus brachypterus
$98.99
Yasha Hase Shrimp Goby
 
Yasha Hase Shrimp Goby
Stonogobiops yashia
$89.99
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

I'm not a robot
*Required field
 
SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Option
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30 (PST)
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warranties
Privacy and Security
Home Fedex Home CC Acceptance Mark
Face Book HACKER SAFE
 certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
space holder
©2021 Blue Zoo Aquatics. All rights reserved.