Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
menu top
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
blue line
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Tangs & Surgeonfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Tangs & Surgeonfish » Desjardini Sailfin Tang
Desjardini Sailfin Tang
Scientific Name Zebrasoma desjardinii 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 125 gallons 
Mature Size 15 inches 
Diet Herbivore 
Range Maldives, Red Sea, Sri Lanka 
Size Class
15
Other Common Names
Indian Ocean Sailfin Tang, Desjardin's Sailfin Tang, Red Sea Sailfin Tang
Description
Members of the Zebrasoma family are considered true 'Tangs'. They are excellent for consuming filamentous algae and have reportedly even occasionally consume bubble algae (valonia).

The Desjardini Sailfin Tang is the largest of the tangs and requires a very large system and may establish a territory and fight with tankmates with similar body shapes.
Diet
Will consume filamentous algae as well as frozen mysis shrimp and other meaty foods. It is recommended to regularly feed Nori as a marine algae suppliment. If underfed it may pick at small polyped stony corals.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002639   Desjardini Sailfin Tang, Small: over 2-2.5", Sri Lanka
 
$129.99
 
 
In Stock
002641   Desjardini Sailfin Tang, Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Sri Lanka
 
$139.99
     
002643   Desjardini Sailfin Tang, Large: over 4.5-6.5", Sri Lanka
 
$159.99
     
002646   Desjardini Sailfin Tang, X-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Sri Lanka
 
$199.99
     
007167   Desjardini Sailfin Tang, Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Red Sea
 
$179.99
     
007168   Desjardini Sailfin Tang, Large: over 4.5-6.5", Red Sea
 
$199.99
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Green Glove Polyps
SALE 10% OFF
Green Glove Polyps
Clavularia spp.
$71.99
Colt Coral
SALE 10% OFF
Colt Coral
Cladiella spp.
$89.99
Red Encrusting Monti
SALE 25% OFF
Red Encrusting Monti
Montipora nodosa
$74.99
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

I'm not a robot
*Required field
 
SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Option
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30 (PST)
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warranties
Privacy and Security
Home Fedex Home CC Acceptance Mark
Face Book HACKER SAFE
 certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
space holder
©2021 Blue Zoo Aquatics. All rights reserved.