Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
menu top
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
blue line
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Tangs & Surgeonfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Tangs & Surgeonfish » Powder Blue Tang
Powder Blue Tang
Scientific Name Acanthurus leucosternon 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 75 gallons 
Mature Size 8 inches 
Diet Herbivore 
Range Maldives, Sri Lanka, Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
15
Other Common Names
Powder Blue Surgeonfish
Description
One of the most beautiful fish, the Powder Blue Tang is an addition many aquarists readily seek. May show signs of aggression against all other Surgeonfish, it is best living as a single specimen in a moderate system or smaller. If it is to be kept with multiple tangs, it is best to add them at the same time.
Diet
Will consume filamentous algae as well as frozen mysis shrimp and other meaty foods. It is recommended to regularly feed Nori as a marine algae suppliment. If underfed it may pick at small polyped stony corals.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002405   Powder Blue Tang, Small: over 2-2.5", Sri Lanka
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$139.99
     
002406   Powder Blue Tang, Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Sri Lanka
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$149.99
 
 
In Stock
002409   Powder Blue Tang, Large: over 4.5-6.5", Sri Lanka
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$199.99
     
002411   Powder Blue Tang, X-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Sri Lanka
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$249.99
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Mohican Sun and Green Palythoa
SALE 10% OFF
Mohican Sun and Green Palythoa
Zoanthus spp., Palythoa spp.
$89.99
Arrow Crab
SALE 15% OFF
Arrow Crab
Stenorhynchus seticornis
$21.24
Gold Maxima Clam
 
Gold Maxima Clam
Tridacna maxima
$99.99
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

I'm not a robot
*Required field
 
SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Option
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30 (PST)
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warranties
Privacy and Security
Home Fedex Home CC Acceptance Mark
Face Book HACKER SAFE
 certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
space holder
©2021 Blue Zoo Aquatics. All rights reserved.