Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
menu top
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
blue line
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish » Rainford's Goby - Tank Raised
Rainford's Goby - Tank Raised
Scientific Name Koumansetta rainfordi 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Minimum Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 3.5 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Tank Raised 
Size Class
4
Curator's Note
These Tank Raised Rainford's Gobies have been reared in captivity and will accept readily available prepared foods. They are fully acclimated to aquarium life and much more hardy than wild collected specimens.
Other Common Names
Court Jester Goby, Old Glory Goby
Description
This non-aggressive fish needs to be placed into a well established aquarium with a sand bed to graze on and are often bullied by hawkfish and dottybacks. Can be kept in small groups providing they are in an aquarium 100 gallons or larger with plenty of hiding spaces.

These fish love to eat algae and will often pick at hair and turf algaes in an aquarium.
Diet
Feed a varied diet consisting of small meaty foods. These foods include chopped krill, enriched brine shrimp, finely chopped squid, and mysis shrimp. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
011937   Rainford's Goby - Tank Raised, Small: over .75-1", Tank Raised
 
$29.95
 
 
In Stock
011938   Rainford's Goby - Tank Raised, Medium: over 1-2", Tank Raised
 
$29.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
transform space holder space holder
space holder
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists


* Required Field
transform space holder transform
space holder
promo view
free shipping banner
care banner
 
SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Option
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30 (PST)
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warranties
Privacy and Security
Home Fedex Home CC Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
Face Book HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
space holder
©2019 Blue Zoo Aquatics. All rights reserved.