Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
menu top
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
blue line
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Gobies
You are here:  Home » Fish » Gobies » Yasha Hase Shrimp Goby
Yasha Hase Shrimp Goby
Scientific Name Stonogobiops yashia 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 2 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
0
Other Common Names
Yashia White Ray Shrimp Goby, Clown Shrimp Goby
Description
One of the more recent additions to the hobby, the Yasha Hase Shrimp Goby makes a stunning display with itís red/white stripes and yellow tail. When paired up with a randalls pistol shrimp (alpheus randalli) they make a very attractive symbiotic display. Adults prefer to live in pairs and live peacefully with other non-aggressive tankmates but may become slightly aggressive when being fed. May jump if frightened. This fish needs to be acclimated slowly and may be difficult to acclimate to a captive diet.
Diet
Likes meaty foods, raw table shrimp, frozen mysis shrimp, pellet and flake. Will also gladly eat most commercially prepared frozen foods for carnivores.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
001671   Yasha Hase Shrimp Goby, 1"-2", Indo Pacific
 
$79.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Super Color
SALE 10% OFF
Super Color
Zoanthus spp.
$44.95
Green Galaxy Coral
SALE 10% OFF
Green Galaxy Coral
Galaxea fascicularis
$71.95
Purple Tip Green Hairy Mushroom
 
Purple Tip Green Hairy Mushroom
Rhodactis spp.
$39.95
transform space holder space holder
space holder
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists


* Required Field
transform space holder transform
space holder
promo view
free shipping banner
care banner
 
SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Option
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30 (PST)
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warranties
Privacy and Security
Home Fedex Home CC Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
Face Book HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
space holder
©2019 Blue Zoo Aquatics. All rights reserved.