Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
menu top
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
blue line
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Gobies
You are here:  Home » Fish » Gobies » Rainford's Goby
Rainford's Goby
Scientific Name Koumansetta rainfordi 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 3.5 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Coral Sea, Indo-Pacific, Fiji 
Size Class
4
Other Common Names
Court Jester Goby, Old Glory Goby
Description
This non-aggressive fish needs to be placed into a well established aquarium with a sand bed to graze on and are often bullied by hawkfish and dottybacks. Can be kept in small groups providing they are in an aquarium 100 gallons or larger with plenty of hiding spaces.

These fish love to eat algae and will often pick at hair and turf algaes in an aquarium.
Diet
Feed a varied diet consisting of small meaty foods. These foods include chopped krill, enriched brine shrimp, finely chopped squid, and mysis shrimp. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
001564   Rainford's Goby, Small: over .75-1", Coral Sea
 
$19.95
 
 
In Stock
001566   Rainford's Goby, Medium: over 1-2", Coral Sea
 
$24.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Prizm Favia Brain Coral
SALE 10% OFF
Prizm Favia Brain Coral
Favia spp.
$44.95
UFO Aussie Button Coral
 
UFO Aussie Button Coral
Scolymia australis
$199.95
Green Hammer Coral
 
Green Hammer Coral
Euphyllia parancora
$149.95
transform space holder space holder
space holder
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists


* Required Field
transform space holder transform
space holder
promo view
free shipping banner
care banner
 
SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Option
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30 (PST)
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warranties
Privacy and Security
Home Fedex Home CC Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
Face Book HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
space holder
©2019 Blue Zoo Aquatics. All rights reserved.