Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
menu top
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
blue line
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Boxfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Boxfish » Flame Boxfish
Male
Flame Boxfish
Scientific Name Anoplocapros lenticularis 
Reef Compatible No 
Care Level Expert-only 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 150 gallons 
Mature Size 13 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Indian Ocean, Australia 
Size Class
8
Curator's Note
Sudden movement, sound or bright lights can easily stress any Boxfish which can cause it to secrete a toxin that will likely wipe out your fish population including the Boxfish. This fish is well known for wiping out entire tanks. If the Flame Boxfish is stressed, we recommend immediate removal as the effects of this toxin are irreversible. Running carbon for 24 hours will help reduce the toxins in the water.
Other Common Names
Red Boxfish, White Barred Boxfish
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

I'm not a robot
*Required field
 
SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Option
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30 (PST)
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warranties
Privacy and Security
Home Fedex Home CC Acceptance Mark
Face Book HACKER SAFE
 certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
space holder
©2022 Blue Zoo Aquatics. All rights reserved.