Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
menu top
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
blue line
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Blennies
You are here:  Home » Fish » Blennies » Midas Blenny
Midas Blenny
Scientific Name Ecsenius midas 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 5 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Maldives, Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
9
Other Common Names
Persian Blenny
Description
Unlike most of the Blenny family, the Midas Blenny easily falls under the reef safe category. This attractive yellow fish feeds mostly on zooplankton and not algae and spends most of itís time perching in small holes and swimming in the water column.
Diet
Feed a varied diet including finely chopped raw shrimp, chopped crustacean, mysis shrimp, flake and pellet.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000875   Midas Blenny, Small: over 1.5-2", Indo Pacific
 
$54.99
     
000876   Midas Blenny, Medium: over 2-3", Indo Pacific
 
$59.99
 
 
In Stock
000877   Midas Blenny, Large: over 3-4.5", Indo Pacific
 
$79.99
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Royal Gramma
 
Royal Gramma
Gramma loreto
$39.99
Metallic Pink
 
Metallic Pink
Zoanthus gigantus
$99.99
Branching Cyphastrea Brain Coral
SALE 20% OFF
Branching Cyphastrea Brain Coral
Cyphastrea spp.
$63.99
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

I'm not a robot
*Required field
 
SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Option
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30 (PST)
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warranties
Privacy and Security
Home Fedex Home CC Acceptance Mark
Face Book HACKER SAFE
 certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
space holder
©2020 Blue Zoo Aquatics. All rights reserved.