Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
menu top
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
blue line
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Anthias
You are here:  Home » Fish » Anthias » Evan's Anthias
Male
Evan's Anthias
Scientific Name Pseudanthias evansi 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Expert-only 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 100 gallons 
Mature Size 5 inches 
Diet Planktivore 
Range Indian Ocean, Africa, Maldives 
Size Class
5
Curator's Note
For a more detailed article on anthias from the genus Pseudanthias, see our Genus Notes article in the Educational Resources section of the Blue Zoo website.
Other Common Names
Yellowback Anthias, Yellowtail Anthias
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000663   Evan's Anthias, Medium: over 1.25-2.25", Sri Lanka, Male
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$79.99
 
 
In Stock
000664   Evan's Anthias, Medium: over 1.25-2.25", Sri Lanka, Female
* Restriction On Guarantee
 
$59.99
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Bicolor Angelfish
SALE 15% OFF
Bicolor Angelfish
Centropyge bicolor
$59.49
Multi-Color Christmas Tree Worm Rock
 
Multi-Color Christmas Tree Worm Rock
Spirobranchus spp.
$199.99
Orange and Green Grafted Plating Monti - Cultured
SALE 10% OFF
Orange and Green Grafted Plating Monti - Cultured
Montipora hodgsoni
$134.99
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

I'm not a robot
*Required field
 
SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Option
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30 (PST)
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warranties
Privacy and Security
Home Fedex Home CC Acceptance Mark
Face Book HACKER SAFE
 certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
space holder
©2021 Blue Zoo Aquatics. All rights reserved.