Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
menu top
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
blue line
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Angels-Dwarf
You are here:  Home » Fish » Angels-Dwarf » Joculator Angelfish
Joculator Angelfish
Scientific Name Centropyge joculator 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 75 gallons 
Mature Size 3.5 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Cocos Keeling 
Size Class
4
Other Common Names
Cocos Pygmy Angelfish
Species Description
Another of the hardy yet extremely rare dwarf Angelfish, the Joculator Angelfish is only found around the Cocos and Christmas Islands. If you are lucky enough to purchase one of these fish, it will make a great addition to the seasoned aquarium utilizing live rock for filtration or decoration. Most people will keep this rare beauty in reef tanks with fairly good results. The consensus being that adequate diet and frequent feedings will keep this Angelfish from picking at coral or clam mantels. They will be intolerant of their own species as well as fish sharing similar coloration or shape especially the Bicolor Angelfish.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000327   Joculator Angelfish, Medium: over 1-2", Indian Ocean
 
$2,499.99
     
000328   Joculator Angelfish, Large: over 2-3", Indian Ocean
 
$2,299.99
     
000329   Joculator Angelfish, X-Large: over 3-3.5", Indian Ocean
 
$1,999.99
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

I'm not a robot
*Required field
 
SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Option
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30 (PST)
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warranties
Privacy and Security
Home Fedex Home CC Acceptance Mark
Face Book HACKER SAFE
 certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
space holder
©2021 Blue Zoo Aquatics. All rights reserved.