Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
menu top
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
blue line
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Angels-Dwarf
You are here:  Home » Fish » Angels-Dwarf » Yellowfin Pygmy Angelfish
Yellowfin Pygmy Angelfish
Scientific Name Centropyge flavipectoralis 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Intermediate 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 30 gallons 
Mature Size 4 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Sri Lanka, Maldives, Indian Ocean 
Size Class
4
Other Common Names
Moonbeam Angelfish
Species Description
The Yellowfin Pygmy Angelfish is often mistaken for a dark variation of a Coral Beauty Angelfish. It has bright yellow fins that stand out against its dark body. It is a fairly hardy fish that will do best in aquariums utilizing live rock for filtration or decoration. It is an aggressive species that should not be housed with other dwarf Angelfish or passive community fish. It is one of the few dwarf Angelfish which can hold its own in a more aggressive tank housing fish like Triggerfish or larger Wrasses. It may pick at stony and soft corals so caution is advised when adding this fish to a reef tank. It will completely ignore non-sessile invertebrates such as shrimp and crabs.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000314   Yellowfin Pygmy Angelfish, Small: over .75-1", Sri Lanka
 
$39.99
     
000315   Yellowfin Pygmy Angelfish, Medium: over 1-2", Sri Lanka
 
$44.99
     
000316   Yellowfin Pygmy Angelfish, Large: over 2-3", Sri Lanka
 
$49.99
     
000317   Yellowfin Pygmy Angelfish, X-Large: over 3-3.5", Sri Lanka
 
$59.99
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Blue Sponge
 
Blue Sponge
Haliclona spp.
$69.99
Electric Eye Scallop
SALE 10% OFF
Electric Eye Scallop
Limaria spp.
$35.99
Clown Fairy Wrasse
 
Clown Fairy Wrasse
Cirrhilabrus solorensis
$99.99
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

I'm not a robot
*Required field
 
SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Option
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30 (PST)
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warranties
Privacy and Security
Home Fedex Home CC Acceptance Mark
Face Book HACKER SAFE
 certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
space holder
©2021 Blue Zoo Aquatics. All rights reserved.