Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
menu top
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
blue line
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Wrasses-Reef Safe
You are here:  Home » Fish » Wrasses-Reef Safe » Clown Fairy Wrasse
Clown Fairy Wrasse
Scientific Name Cirrhilabrus solorensis 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 50 gallons 
Mature Size 4.5 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
0
Curator's Note
Wrasses are known to jump from aquariums. Be sure to have some sort of covering with no large open holes that they can escape from.
Other Common Names
Red Head Solon Fairy Wrasse, Tricolor Fairy Wrasse, Red-eyed Faiy Wrasse, Indo-Labrid Red Head Fairy Wrasse, Solar Fairy Wrasse
Description
Clown Fairy Wrasses are one of the larger of the Fairy Wrasses but unlike Scotts Fairy Wrasse, will keep itís coloration with or without the addition of females. Itís rainbow spectrum of color, ease of adjusting to captivity, and schooling habits makes it a great substitute for harder to keep Anthias. Rarely aggressive toward other fishes and is usually the target of bullies. These fish prefer to school and will flash if kept in small groups. It is best to add the females first, otherwise they should be added at the same time.
Diet
Though most wrasses are shy on initial introduction, they will become bold eaters and easily adjusts to a captive diet. Feed a varied diet consisting of large chunks of meaty foods. These foods include krill, raw table shrimp, squid, clam and mussel. It is also a good idea to occasionally supplement with some type of herbivore diet. Will learn to eat flake, pellet and other commercial foods.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002926   Clown Fairy Wrasse , 2"-4", Indo Pacific, Male
 
$79.99
 
 
In Stock
006563   Clown Fairy Wrasse , 2"-3.5", Indo Pacific, Female
 
$59.99
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Bicolor Blenny
SALE 15% OFF
Bicolor Blenny
Ecsenius bicolor
$33.99
Green Blasto
 
Green Blasto
Blastomussa wellsi
$59.99
Harlequin Tuskfish
SALE 10% OFF
Harlequin Tuskfish
Choerodon fasciatus
$224.99
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

I'm not a robot
*Required field
 
SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Option
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30 (PST)
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warranties
Privacy and Security
Home Fedex Home CC Acceptance Mark
Face Book HACKER SAFE
 certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
space holder
©2020 Blue Zoo Aquatics. All rights reserved.