Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
menu top
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
blue line
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Tangs & Surgeonfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Tangs & Surgeonfish » Sailfin Tang
Sailfin Tang
Scientific Name Zebrasoma veliferum 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 100 gallons 
Mature Size 15 inches 
Diet Herbivore 
Range Coral Sea, Fiji, Indo-Pacific, Tahiti 
Size Class
15
Curator's Note
Sustainably collected fish from places like Fiji and Solomon are always our first choice here at Blue Zoo.
Other Common Names
Pacific Sailfin Tang
Description
Along with the Yellow Tang, the Sailfin Tang is also one of the most commonly seen tangs in the aquarium trade. The drastic black stripes on the yellow to cream background makes this attractive fish a great addition. The Sailfin Tang is fairly hardy and can be kept with many other fish. With caution, you can add other Tangs from the Zebrasoma family with this one, providing they are added at the same time and are the same size. Beneficial in helping pick at hair algae, the Sailfin Tang will spend their day picking at rockwork and occasionally sand in search for hair algae to eat.
Diet
In the wild, Tangs spend their entire day swimming around on the reef in search of marine algae and meaty bits of food they can find. It is recommended to feed dried marine algae (Nori), Spirulina Flakes, and frozen mysis shrimp. Tangs quite easily adjust to captive diets and will eventually eat flake and pellet foods as well. It is recommended to soak flake food in some type of vitamin supplement like Selcon or a garlic supplement in order to help the fish fight off any possible parasite infestation and offer balanced nutrition.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002659   Sailfin Tang, Small: over 2-2.5", Indo Pacific
 
$59.99
$35.99
 
 
In Stock
002661   Sailfin Tang, Medium: over 2.5-4.5", Indo Pacific
 
$69.99
 
 
In Stock
002663   Sailfin Tang, Large: over 4.5-6.5", Indo Pacific
 
$79.99
     
002665   Sailfin Tang, X-Large: over 6.5-7.5", Indo Pacific
 
$149.99
     
002667   Sailfin Tang, XX-Large: over 7.5-8.5", Indo Pacific
 
$199.99
     
016753   Sailfin Tang, Small: over 2-2.5", Fiji
 
$39.99
     
016754   Sailfin Tang, Medium: over 2.5-4.5", FIJI
 
$49.99
     
016755   Sailfin Tang, Large: over 4.5-6.5", Fiji
 
$89.99
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Green Flower Pot Coral
 
Green Flower Pot Coral
Goniopora spp.
$39.99
Cyphastrea Brain Coral
 
Cyphastrea Brain Coral
Cyphastrea spp.
$24.99
Tri-Color Anthias
 
Tri-Color Anthias
Pseudanthias rubrizonatus
$99.99
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

I'm not a robot
*Required field
 
SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Option
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30 (PST)
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warranties
Privacy and Security
Home Fedex Home CC Acceptance Mark
Face Book HACKER SAFE
 certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
space holder
©2020 Blue Zoo Aquatics. All rights reserved.