Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
menu top
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
blue line
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Hawkfish
You are here:  Home » Fish » Hawkfish » Arc-Eye Hawkfish
Arc-Eye Hawkfish
Scientific Name Paracirrhites arcatus  
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 30 gallons 
Mature Size 8 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific, Micronesia 
Size Class
9
Other Common Names
Arc-Eyed Hawkfish
Description
One of the larger of the Hawkfish, the attractive Arc-Eye will do well in a community aquarium and can stand up well to any bullying that may occur. A light orange body, and stark white dorsal stripe makes this fish stand out as it perches among live rock. Arc-Eye Hawkfish also have an Ďarcí shaped marking around their eye and striping on their throat that becomes more colorful with age. A pair can be kept providing they are a confirmed pair prior to introduction into the aquarium. The Arc-Eye Hawkfish does not bother corals but will eat ornamental shrimps, crabs, and may harass smaller fishes.
Diet
Hawkfish prefer meaty foods that include fish and crustacean flesh, frozen mysis shrimp and other frozen commercial preparations. Hawkfish may eventually accept flake or pellet with time.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
001281   Arc-Eye Hawkfish , Small: over 1.5-2", Indo Pacific
 
$24.95
     
001283   Arc-Eye Hawkfish , Medium: over 2-3", Indo Pacific
 
$29.95
$23.96
 
 
In Stock
001285   Arc-Eye Hawkfish , Large: over 3-4.5", Indo Pacific
 
$49.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Yellow Mandarin Dragonet
SALE 10% OFF
Yellow Mandarin Dragonet
Synchiropus picturatus
$22.45
Yellow Belly Regal Angelfish
 
Yellow Belly Regal Angelfish
Pygoplites diacanthus
$299.95
Neon Green Fringed Red Stripe Lobophyllia Brain Coral
 
Neon Green Fringed Red Stripe Lobophyllia Brain Coral
Lobophyllia hemprichii
$119.95
transform space holder space holder
space holder
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists


* Required Field
transform space holder transform
space holder
promo view
free shipping banner
care banner
 
SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Option
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30 (PST)
 
CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warranties
Privacy and Security
Home Fedex Home CC Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
Face Book HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.
space holder
©2019 Blue Zoo Aquatics. All rights reserved.