Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Angels-Dwarf
You are here:  Home » Fish » Angels-Dwarf » Half-Black Angelfish
Half-Black Angelfish
Scientific Name Centropyge vrolikii 
Reef Compatible With Caution 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 30 gallons 
Mature Size 5 inches 
Diet Omnivore 
Range Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
4
Other Common Names
Pearlscale Angelfish
Species Description
Though plain in appearance, the hardy Half-Black Angelfish stands out as an excellent addition to the home aquarium. One of the less aggressive of the family, the Half-Black Angelfish is one addition that is more likely to behave itself in your tank. The Half-Black Angelfish is well known for cross breeding in the wild with both the Eibl's (C. eibli) and Lemonpeel Angelfish (C. flavissima) creating some interesting hybrid colorations. Either of which make great tank mates for the Half-Black Angelfish as long as they are all added at the same time. They are considered fairly reef safe as juveniles but may develop a taste, especially for brain type LPS corals as they mature. Keep their diet varied and keep them well fed to avoid this problem. They will not bother non-sessile invertebrates such as shrimp or crabs.
Diet
In the wild the Half Black angelfish has a varied diet consisting of algae and crustaceans. There are occasional specimens that live very long lives in reef aquaria as peaceful citizens but the majority of these fish will often turn for no apparent reason when they are older. This may be easily explained as many of the Centropyge family are predominately plankton eaters as juveniles and will switch to consuming itís natural adult diet once fully grown. Sometimes all it takes is for an underfed individual to Ďtestí a food source. This being the case, be sure to add this specimen to a well established tank and feed frozen mysis shrimp, meaty crustaceans such as shrimp and clam. Be sure to include algae such as spirulina.

 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000047   Half-Black Angelfish, Small: over .75-1", Indo Pacific
 
$19.95
     
000250   Half-Black Angelfish, Medium: over 1-2", Indo Pacific
 
$23.95
 
 
In Stock
000251   Half-Black Angelfish, Large: over 2-3", Indo Pacific
 
$29.95
 
 
In Stock
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Halloween Paly's
SALE 25% OFF
Halloween Paly's
Palythoa spp.
$44.96
Superman Zoanthids
 
Superman Zoanthids
Zoanthus spp.
$24.95
Blue Zoo Mixed Polyp Rock
SALE 20% OFF
Blue Zoo Mixed Polyp Rock
Various
$79.96
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.