Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Blennies
You are here:  Home » Fish » Blennies » Lawnmower Blenny
Lawnmower Blenny
Scientific Name Salarias fasciatus 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Peaceful 
Min. Tank Size 24 gallons 
Mature Size 5.5 inches 
Diet Herbivore 
Range Indo-Pacific 
Size Class
9
Curator's Note
Sustainably collected fish from places like Fiji and Solomon are always our first choice here at Blue Zoo.
Other Common Names
Algae Blenny, Sailfin Blenny, Jeweled Blenny, Jeweled Rockskipper
Description
Lawnmower Blennies are great in the battle of filamentous hair algae as juveniles but may often grow to become biligerent and harass sessile invertebrates as well as clams in your aquarium. May starve in tanks that are not well established or that lack algae for it to graze on. Never keep with seahorses or pipefishes as it will harass and possibly kill them.
Diet
Will consume filamentous algae as well as frozen mysis shrimp and other meaty foods. It is recommended to regularly feed Nori as a marine algae supplement. If underfed it may pick at small Polyped stony corals.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
000930   Lawnmower Blenny , Small: over 1.5-2", Indo Pacific
 
$17.95
 
 
In Stock
000931   Lawnmower Blenny , Medium: over 2-3", Indo Pacific
 
$19.95
$14.96
 
 
In Stock
000932   Lawnmower Blenny , Large: over 3-4.5", Indo Pacific
 
$24.95
 
 
In Stock
000933   Lawnmower Blenny , X-Large: over 4-5", Indo Pacific
 
$34.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Blue Zoanthids and Brain Coral Combo
 
Blue Zoanthids and Brain Coral Combo
Zoanthus spp./Favites spp,
$79.95
Purple Halo Zoanthids - Caribbean Collected
 
Purple Halo Zoanthids - Caribbean Collected
Zoanthus spp.
$79.95
Encrusting Montipora Coral
 
Encrusting Montipora Coral
Montipora sp.
$49.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.