Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
GIFT CERTIFICATES
Captive Bred & Tank Raised Fish
Angels-Dwarf
Angels-Large
Anglers & Frogfish
Anthias
Batfish
Basslets
Blennies
Boxfish
Butterflyfish
Cardinals
Clownfish
Damsels
Dartfish & Tilefish
Dragonets
Eels
Filefish
Goatfish
Gobies
Groupers & Hamlets
Grunts & Sweetlips
Hawkfish
Hogfish
Jawfish
Lionfish
Pseudochromis & Dottybacks
Pufferfish
Rabbitfish
Rays
Seahorses & Pipefish
Sharks
Snappers & Fusiliers
Squirrelfish
Tangs & Surgeonfish
Triggerfish
Wrasses
Wrasses-Reef Safe
Misc. Fish
CORALS & PLANTS
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Cardinals
You are here:  Home » Fish » Cardinals » Flame Cardinalfish
Flame Cardinalfish
Scientific Name Apogon maculatus 
Reef Compatible Yes 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Min. Tank Size 30 gallons 
Mature Size 4.5 inches 
Diet Carnivore 
Range Caribbean, Costa Rica 
Size Class
4
Curator's Note
One of the amazing aspects of this fish is that they have been known spawn in captivity. It is difficult to tell male from female unless the male is holding fry in its mouth. Cardinalfish are mouth brooders and for several weeks a male cardinal will not eat while it is carrying babies. Swelling in the jaw, lack of appetite are obvious signs. If you watch closely, you may even see little eyeballs staring out when he aerates the eggs with water. Most of the fry might not survive, especially if in a densely populated aquarium.
Other Common Names
Flamefish
Description
A sure favorite, the Flame Cardinalfish is a great first choice fish for a newer aquarium. The hardiness and ability to withstand disease make this a new hobbyist favorite. Cardinalfish frequently are nocturnal by nature and will spend most of their time in the shadier areas of the aquarium and will come out after dark. They will learn to adjust to the brighter lit aquarium in time. Cardinalfish are frequently found in schools in the wild, but will fight when in groups in smaller aquariums. Because of this it is best to keep only one Flame Cardinal per aquarium. Otherwise, they will live peacefully with other non-aggressive fish.
Diet
Feed frozen small meaty foods or finely chopped prepared foods. Cardinalfish eat small fishes and mobile crustaceans in the wild. If your Cardinalfish appears to not eat, try feeding after the aquarium lights turn off. Many Cardinalfish have nocturnal tendencies and will prefer to be fed after the lights go out in the aquarium.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
002025   Flame Cardinalfish, Small: over .75-1", Caribbean
 
$14.95
     
002027   Flame Cardinalfish, Medium: over 1-2", Caribbean
 
$16.95
     
002030   Flame Cardinalfish, Large: over 2-3", Caribbean
 
$19.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Green Center Clove Polyps
SALE 20% OFF
Green Center Clove Polyps
Clavularia spp.
$55.96
Gold Tip Wall Hammer Coral
SALE 20% OFF
Gold Tip Wall Hammer Coral
Euphyllia ancora
$39.96
Neon Green Spot Mushrooms
SALE 10% OFF
Neon Green Spot Mushrooms
Actinodiscus spp.
$53.95
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.