Welcome, please sign in   MY CART
 
FISH
CORALS & PLANTS
Cultured Corals
Brain Corals
SPS Corals
LPS Corals
Leather & Soft Corals
Mushrooms & Ricordea
Zoanthids & Polyps
Gorgonians
Saltwater Plants
Live Rock
INVERTEBRATES
LIVE ROCK
AQUARIUM SUPPLIES
COLLECTOR'S CHOICE
RESOURCES
ABOUT US
Brain Corals
You are here:  Home » Corals » Brain Corals » Lobophyllia Branching Brain-Red
Lobophyllia Branching Brain-Red
Scientific Name Lobophyllia spp. 
Care Level Beginner 
Disposition Semi-aggressive 
Placement in tank Any 
Light Level Moderate-High 
Water Flow Medium Intermittent 
Diet Carnivore, Zooplankton 
Range Tonga, Fiji, Solomon 
Supplements Calcium, Strontium, Iodine 
Size Class
13
Other Common Names
Lobed Brain Coral, Flat Brain Coral, Open Brain Coral, Meat Coral, Modern Coral, Large Flower Coral
Description
The Red Lobophyllia Branching Brain Coral is a low-maintenance specimen that has a large, fleshy polyp and a calcerous hard skeleton. This coral sends out sweeper tentacles at night so be sure to provide plenty of space as it's sting can damage neighboring corals.

The Red Lobophyllia Branching Brain Coral may have either a round, or scrolled skeleton. They do not mind being placed on the sand, but unlike may other brain corals, will also not mind being placed on the rockwork.
Diet
Though these corals are mostly photosynthetic, they benefit from the occasional bit of raw table shrimp, frozen mysis shrimp or silverside once a week. Can be target fed with Kent Marine's SeaSquirt Feeder, available in the Aquarium Supplies section of this website.
 
 
 
Item #   Description  
Price
 
Quantity
 
Stock Status
007438   Lobophyllia Branching Brain-Red, Tiny: up to 2.5", Solomon
 
$54.95
     
007439   Lobophyllia Branching Brain-Red, Small: over 2.5-3", Solomon
 
$64.95
     
007440   Lobophyllia Branching Brain-Red, Medium: over 3-4", Solomon
 
$84.95
     
007441   Lobophyllia Branching Brain-Red, Large: over 4-5.5", Solomon
 
$109.95
     
 
 
* Due to availability and individuality of each species, colors and sizes may vary.
Would you like to see it before you buy it?
Check out some of our choice WYSIWYG (what you see is what you get) saltwater coral, saltwater fish and saltwater invertebrate selections below! Or click HERE to view them all.
Flower Anemone
 
Flower Anemone
Epicystis crucifer
$59.95
War Coral - Cultured
 
War Coral - Cultured
Favites pentagona
$44.95
Pink Stylophora Coral - Fiji Collected
SALE 20% OFF
Pink Stylophora Coral - Fiji Collected
Stylophora pistillata
$51.96
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

e-mail:  
Subscribe to our
e-Newsletter

* Email
First Name
Last Name
* Lists

* = Required Field
 
  SHIPPING INFO
Shipping Options
Order Status
Free Care Package
CONTACT US
E-mail Us
Tel: (888) 479-BLUE (2583)
Hours: Mon-Fri, 9:00am - 5:30pm (PST)
  CUSTOMER SERVICE
Testimonials
Guarantees & Warrantees
Privacy and Security
 
Home | Customer Service | Privacy Policy | Contact Us | Report Bugs | Site Map
Acceptance Mark

ABOUT SSL CERTIFICATES
HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.